facebook-icon  blogger-icon  youtube-icon  blogger-icon

   

Ελληνικό Κέντρο Κινηματογράφου  

e.k.k. images

   

IMDb  

imdb

   

nightwalk.gr / facebook  

nightwalk-2-300-2pg

   

89α Βραβεία Oscar 2017

WINNERS & NOMINEES

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea
NOMINEES
ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight
NOMINEES
JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
EMMA STONE
La La Land
NOMINEES
ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
VIOLA DAVIS
Fences
NOMINEES
NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
NOMINEES
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bradford Young
LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood
NOMINEES
ALLIED
Joanna Johnston
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres

DIRECTING
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
NOMINEES
FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
NOMINEES
EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE'S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

FILM EDITING
WINNER
HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER
THE SALESMAN
Iran
NOMINEES
LAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
NOMINEES
A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz
NOMINEES
JACKIE
Mica Levi
LION
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
NOMINEES
AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN'T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I'LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE
WINNER
MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
NOMINEES
BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
NOMINEES
ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING
WINNER
ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare
NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING
WINNER
HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan
NOMINEES
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills

88α Βραβεία Oscar 2016

88η Απονομή Βραβείων Oscar (2016)

Best Picture
Καλύτερη Ταινία

Spotlight

Best Actor
Πρώτος Ανδρικός Ρόλος

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Best Actress
Πρώτος Γυναικείος Ρόλος

Brie Larson, Room

Best Supporting Actor
Δεύτερος Ανδρικός Ρόλος

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Best Supporting Actress
Δεύτερος Γυναικείος Ρόλος

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Directing
Καλύτερη Σκηνοθεσία

Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant

Screenplay: Original
Καλύτερο Πρωτότυπο Σενάριο

Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Screenplay: Adaptation
Καλύτερο Διασκευασμένο Σενάριο

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short

Best Foreign Film
Καλύτερη Ξενόγλωσση Ταινία

Son Οf Saul, Ουγγαρία

Production Design
Καλύτερος Σχεδιασμός Παραγωγής

Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson, Mad Max: Fury Road

Cinematography
Καλύτερη Φωτογραφία

Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Costume Design
Καλύτερα Κοστούμια

Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

Documentary: Feature
Καλύτερο Ντοκιμαντέρ

Amy

Documentary: Short Subject
Καλύτερο Ντοκιμαντέρ Μικρού Μήκους

A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Film Editing
Καλύτερο Μοντάζ

Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

Makeup
Καλύτερο Makeup

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin, Mad Max: Fury Road

Original Score
Καλύτερη Μουσική Επένδυση

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Original Song
Καλύτερο Τραγούδι

The Writing's On The Wall, Spectre

Animated Feature Film
Καλύτερη Ταινία Κινουμένων Σχεδίων

Inside Out

Short Film: Animated
Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους (Animation)

Bear Story

Short Film: Live Action
Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους

Stutterer

Sound Editing
Καλύτερo Ηχητικό Μοντάζ

Mark Mangini, David White, Mad Max: Fury Road

Sound Mixing
Καλύτερη Ηχητική Μείξη

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo, Mad Max: Fury Road

Visual Effects
Καλύτερα Οπτικά Εφέ

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Ex Machina

 

87α Βραβεία Oscar 2015

87η Απονομή Βραβείων Oscar (2015)

Best Picture
Καλύτερη Ταινία

 

Birdman

Best Actor
Πρώτος Ανδρικός Ρόλος

 

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Πρώτος Γυναικείος Ρόλος

 

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
Δεύτερος Ανδρικός Ρόλος

 

JK Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Δεύτερος Γυναικείος Ρόλος

 

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Directing
Καλύτερη Σκηνοθεσία

 

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman

Screenplay: Original
Καλύτερο Πρωτότυπο Σενάριο

 

Birdman

Screenplay: Adaptation
Καλύτερο Διασκευασμένο Σενάριο

 

The Imitation Game

Best Foreign Film
Καλύτερη Ξενόγλωσση Ταινία

 

Ida

Production Design
Καλύτερος Σχεδιασμός Παραγωγής

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Cinematography
Καλύτερη Φωτογραφία

 

Birdman

Costume Design
Καλύτερα Κοστούμια

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Documentary: Feature
Καλύτερο Ντοκιμαντέρ

 

Citizenfour

Documentary: ShortSubject
Καλύτερο Ντοκιμαντέρ Μικρού Μήκους

 

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Film Editing
Καλύτερο Μοντάζ

 

Whiplash

Makeup
Καλύτερο Makeup

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Original Score
Καλύτερη Μουσική Επένδυση

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Original Song
Καλύτερο Τραγούδι

 

Glory, Selma

Animated Feature Film
Καλύτερη Ταινία Κινουμένων Σχεδίων

 

Big Hero 6

Short Film: Animated
Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους (Animation)

 

Feast

Short Film: Live Action
Καλύτερη Ταινία Μικρού Μήκους

 

The Phone Call

Sound Editing
Καλύτερo Ηχητικό Μοντάζ

 

American Sniper

Sound Mixing
Καλύτερη Ηχητική Μείξη

 

Whiplash

Visual Effects
ΚαλύτεραΟπτικάΕφέ

 

Interstellar

86α Βραβεία Oscar 2014

Best Picture
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave" - WINNER
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Director
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity" - WINNER
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" - WINNER

Best Actress
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" - WINNER
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips""
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "Wolf of Wall Street"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" - WINNER
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave" - WINNER
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Original Screenplay
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her" WINNER
"Nebraska"

Best Cinematography
"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity" - WINNER
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

Best Costume Design
"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Great Gatsby" - WINNER
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Film Editing
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity" - WINNER
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Music (Original Score)
"The Book Thief"
"Gravity" - WINNER
"Her"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Music (Original Song)
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
"Let it Go" from "Frozen" - WINNER
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Production Design
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby" - WINNER
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Sound Editing
"All is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" - WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" - WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Visual Effects
"Gravity" - WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek: Into Darkness"

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)
"The Hunt" (Denmark)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy) - WINNER
"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)
"Omar" (Palestine)

Best Animated Feature Film
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest and Celestine"
"Frozen" - WINNER
"The Wind Rises"

Best Documentary Feature
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"20 Feet From Stardom" - WINNER

Best Documentary Short
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" - WINNER
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Short Film (Live Action)
"A quel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant De Tout Perdre" (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Helium" - WINNER
"Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

85α Βραβεία Oscar 2013

Nominees & Winners for the 85th Academy Awards

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in "Argo"

Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"

Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"

* Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

Best Animated Short Film

"Adam and Dog," Minkyu Lee

"Fresh Guacamole," PES

"Head Over Heels," Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

"Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare,' " David Silverman

* "Paperman," John Kahrs

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

* "Brave," Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

"Frankenweenie," Tim Burton

"ParaNorman," Sam Fell and Chris Butler

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits," Peter Lord

"Wreck-It Ralph," Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

"Anna Karenina," Seamus McGarvey

"Django Unchained," Robert Richardson

* "Life of Pi," Claudio Miranda

"Lincoln," Janusz Kaminski

"Skyfall," Roger Deakins

Achievement in Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

* "Life of Pi," Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

"Marvel's The Avengers," Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

"Prometheus," Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

"Snow White and the Huntsman," Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Achievement in Costume Design

* "Anna Karenina," Jacqueline Durran

"Les Miserables," Paco Delgado

"Lincoln," Joanna Johnston

"Mirror Mirror," Eiko Ishioka

"Snow White and the Huntsman," Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock, "Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

* "Les Miserables," Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Live-Action Short Film

"Asad," Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

"Buzkashi Boys," Sam French and Ariel Nasr

* "Curfew," Shawn Christensen

"Death of a Shadow" (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

"Henry," Yan England

Best Documentary Short Subject

* "Inocente," Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

"Kings Point," Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

"Mondays at Racine," Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

"Open Heart," Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

"Redemption," Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras," Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

"The Gatekeepers,” Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon

"How to Survive a Plague," David France and Howard Gertler

"The Invisible War," Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

* "Searching for Sugar Man," Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

Best Foreign-Language Film

* "Amour," Austria

"Kon-Tiki," Norway

"No," Chile

"A Royal Affair," Denmark

"War Witch," Canada

Achievement in Sound Mixing

"Argo," John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

* "Les Miserables," Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

"Life of Pi," Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

"Lincoln," Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

"Skyfall," Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Sound Editing (tie)

"Argo," Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

"Django Unchained," Wylie Stateman

"Life of Pi," Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

* "Skyfall," Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

* "Zero Dark Thirty," Paul N.J. Ottosson

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "The Master"

Sally Field in "Lincoln"

* Anne Hathaway in "Les Miserables"

Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"

Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Achievement in Film Editing

* "Argo," William Goldenberg

"Life of Pi," Tim Squyres

"Lincoln," Michael Kahn

"Silver Linings Playbook," Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

"Zero Dark Thirty," Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Production Design

"Anna Karenina," production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," production design: Dan Hennah; set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

"Les Miserables," production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

"Life of Pi," production design: David Gropman; set decoration: Anna Pinnock

* "Lincoln," production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

"Anna Karenina," Dario Marianelli

"Argo," Alexandre Desplat

* "Life of Pi," Mychael Danna

"Lincoln," John Williams

"Skyfall," Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

"Before My Time," from "Chasing Ice"; music and lyric by J. Ralph

"Everybody Needs a Best Friend," from "Ted"; music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane

"Pi's Lullaby," from "Life of Pi"; music by Mychael Danna; lyric by Bombay Jayashri

* "Skyfall," from "Skyfall"; music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

"Suddenly," from "Les Miserables"; music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Adapted Screenplay

* "Argo," screenplay by Chris Terrio

"Beasts of the Southern Wild," screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

"Life of Pi," screenplay by David Magee

"Lincoln," screenplay by Tony Kushner

"Silver Linings Playbook," screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay

"Amour," written by Michael Haneke

* "Django Unchained," written by Quentin Tarantino

"Flight," written by John Gatins

"Moonrise Kingdom," written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

"Zero Dark Thirty," written by Mark Boal

Achievement in Directing

"Amour," Michael Haneke

"Beasts of the Southern Wild," Benh Zeitlin

* "Life of Pi," Ang Lee

"Lincoln," Steven Spielberg

"Silver Linings Playbook," David O. Russell

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"

* Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"

Quvenzhane Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"

* Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"

Hugh Jackman in "Les Miserables"

Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"

Denzel Washington in "Flight"

Best Motion Picture

"Amour," Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, producers

* "Argo," Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers

"Beasts of the Southern Wild," Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers

"Django Unchained," Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers

"Les Miserables," Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, producers

"Life of Pi," Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers

"Lincoln," Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers

"Silver Linings Playbook," Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers

"Zero Dark Thirty," Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

84α Βραβεία Oscar 2012

Nominees & Winners for the 84th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

   Demian Bichir in "A Better Life"

   George Clooney in "The Descendants"

   * Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"

   Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

   Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role

   Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"

   Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"

   Nick Nolte in "Warrior"

   * Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"

   Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role

   Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"

   Viola Davis in "The Help"

   Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

   * Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"

   Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role

   Berenice Bejo in "The Artist"

   Jessica Chastain in "The Help"

   Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"

   Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"

   * Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film

   "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

   "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

   "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson

   "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller

   * "Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

   "The Artist"

   Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

   "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

   Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

   * "Hugo"

   Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

   "Midnight in Paris"

   Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil

   "War Horse"

   Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

   "The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman

   "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth

   * "Hugo" Robert Richardson

   "The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki

   "War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

   "Anonymous" Lisy Christl

   * "The Artist" Mark Bridges

   "Hugo" Sandy Powell

   "Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor

   "W.E." Arianne Phillips

Directing

   * "The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius

   "The Descendants" Alexander Payne

   "Hugo" Martin Scorsese

   "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen

   "The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

   "Hell and Back Again"

   Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

   "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"

   Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

   "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"

   Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

   "Pina"

   Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

   * "Undefeated"

   TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

   "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"

   Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

   "God Is the Bigger Elvis"

   Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

   "Incident in New Baghdad"

   James Spione

   * "Saving Face"

   Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

   "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

   Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

   "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

   "The Descendants" Kevin Tent

   * "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

   "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker

   "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

   "Bullhead" Belgium

   "Footnote" Israel

   "In Darkness" Poland

   "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada

   * "A Separation" Iran

Makeup

   "Albert Nobbs"

   Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

   "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

   Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

   * "The Iron Lady"

   Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

   "The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams

   * "The Artist" Ludovic Bource

   "Hugo" Howard Shore

   "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias

   "War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)

   * "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"

   Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

   "Real in Rio" from "Rio"

   Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture

   * "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer

   "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

   "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer

   "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

   "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

   "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

   "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

   "The Tree of Life" Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

   "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

   "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon

   * "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

   "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa

   "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

 "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

   "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

   "Raju" Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren

   * "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George

   "Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

 "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzo

Sound Editing

   "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

   "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce

   * "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

   "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

   "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

   "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

   David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

   * "Hugo"

   Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

   "Moneyball"

   Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

   "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

   Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

   "War Horse"

   Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

   "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

   Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

* "Hugo"

   Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

   "Real Steel"

   Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

   "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

   Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

   "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

   Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

   * "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

   "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan

   "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

   "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin

   "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

   "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius

   "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

   "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor

   * "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen

   "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

83α Βραβεία Oscar 2011

Nominees & Winners for the 83th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

   Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”

   Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

   Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”

   * Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”

   James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

   * Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

   John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”

   Jeremy Renner in “The Town”

   Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

   Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

   Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”

   Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

   Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”

   * Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

   Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

   Amy Adams in “The Fighter”

   Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”

   * Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”

   Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”

   Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film

   “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

   “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

   * “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

   * “Alice in Wonderland”

     Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

   “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”

     Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

   “Inception”

     Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

   “The King's Speech”

     Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

   “True Grit”

     Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

   “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

   * “Inception” Wally Pfister

   “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen

   “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth

   “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

   * “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood

   “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi

   “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan

   “The Tempest” Sandy Powell

   “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

   “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky

   “The Fighter” David O. Russell

   * “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper

   “The Social Network” David Fincher

   “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

   “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

   “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

   * “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

   “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

   “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

   “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein

   “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block

   * “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

   “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

   “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

   “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum

   “The Fighter” Pamela Martin

   “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar

   “127 Hours” Jon Harris

   * “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

   “Biutiful” Mexico

   “Dogtooth” Greece

   * “In a Better World” Denmark

   “Incendies” Canada

   “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

   “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot

   “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

   * “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

   “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell

   “Inception” Hans Zimmer

   “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat

   “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman

   “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

   “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

   “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

   “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

   * “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

   “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

   “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

   “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

   “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

   * “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

   “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

   “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Cean Chaffin, Producers

   “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer

   “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

   “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

   “Day & Night” Teddy Newton

   “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

   “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe

   * “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

   “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

   “The Confession” Tanel Toom

   “The Crush” Michael Creagh

   * “God of Love” Luke Matheny

   “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt

   “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

   * “Inception” Richard King

   “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

   “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

   “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

   “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

   * “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

   “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

   “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

   “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

   “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

   “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

   “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

   “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell

   * “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

   “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

   “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

   * “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

   “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

   “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

   “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

   “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh

   “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

     Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

   “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan

   “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

   * “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

82α Βραβεία Oscar 2010

Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

  • * Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
  •    George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
  •    Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
  •    Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
  •    Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  •    Matt Damon in “Invictus”
  •    Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
  •    Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
  •    Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
  • * Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • * Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
  •    Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
  •    Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
  •    Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  •    Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  •    Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
  •    Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
  •    Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
  •    Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
  • * Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film

  •    Coraline” Henry Selick
  •    Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  •    “The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  •    “The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
  • * Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • * “Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  •    “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  •    “Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  •    “Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  •    “The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • * Avatar” Mauro Fiore
  •    “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  •    “The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  •    Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  •    The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design

  •    Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  •    Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  •    “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  •    Nine” Colleen Atwood
  • * The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing

  •    Avatar” James Cameron
  • * The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
  •    Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  •    “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  •    “Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  •  Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • * “The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
  •    Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  •    “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  •    “Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  •    “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  •    “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  •    “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • * “Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  •    Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  •    “Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  •    District 9 Julian Clarke
  • * “The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  •    Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  •    “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  •    Ajami” Israel
  •    “The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
  •    A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
  • * “The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina
  •    The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Makeup

  •    “Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • * Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  •    “The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  •    Avatar” James Horner
  •    Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  •    “The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  •    Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
  • * Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  •    “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  •    “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  •    “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  •    “Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • * “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

  •    Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  •    “The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
  •    “District 9 Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  •    “An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • * “The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
  •    Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  •    “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  •    “A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  •    Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  •    “Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  •    French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  •    “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  •    The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • * Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
  •    “A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  •    “The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  •    “Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  •    Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  •    “Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • * “The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  •    “Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • * “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
  •    Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  •    Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  •    “Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  •    “Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • * “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  •    “Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  •    “Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  •    “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • * “Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  •    District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  •    Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  •    “District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  •    “An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  •    “In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • * “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  •    “Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • * “The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  •    “The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  •    “A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  •    “Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom     McCarthy

81α Βραβεία Oscar 2009

Nominees & Winners for the 81st Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

     Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)

     Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)

   * Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)

     Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

     Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

     Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)

     Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

     Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)

   * Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)

     Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

     Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)

     Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)

     Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)

     Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)

   * Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

     Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)

   * Penelope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)

     Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)

   Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

     Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

     “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard

     “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

   * “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

     “Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

   * “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

     “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

     “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

     “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

     “Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda

     “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister

     “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

     “Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West

   * “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor

     “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker

     “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher

     “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard

     “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant

     “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

     “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

     “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

     “The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy

   * “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

     “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

   “The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki

     “The Final Inch” Vermilion Films in association with Google.org, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

   * “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

     “The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

     “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith

     “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

     “Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham

 * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

     “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany

     “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France

   * “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan

     “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria

     “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

   * “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom

   “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan

     “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat

     “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard

     “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman

     “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

     “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

   * “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

     “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam                

Best motion picture of the year

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Cean Chaffin, Producers

     “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

     “Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

     “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

   * “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

     “Lavatory - Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit

     “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L’ecole de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

     “Presto” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland

     “This Way Up” A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

   “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi

     “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

     “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

     “The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Hogh

   * “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

   * “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King

     “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

     “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers

     “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

     “Wanted” (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

     “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

     “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

     “Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

   * “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

     “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

     “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

     “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

     “Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley

     “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan

     “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare

   * “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

     “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt

     “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh

     “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh

   * “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black

     “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

80α Βραβεία Oscar 2008

Win indicated by an asterisk (*)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

 

George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

 

Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
(DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

 

Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)

 

Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

 

Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)

 *

Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

 

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)

 

Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)

 

Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

 

Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)

 

Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)

*

Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)

 

Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

 

Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)

 

Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)

 

Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)

*

Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

 

Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

*

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird

 

Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

 

Achievement in art direction

 

American Gangster” (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

 

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

*

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

 

Achievement in cinematography

 

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins

 

Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins

*

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

 

Achievement in costume design

 

Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

 

Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

*

Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

 

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

 

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

 

Achievement in directing

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel

 

Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy

*

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Best documentary feature

 

No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

 

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins

 

Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara

*

Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

 

War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

 

Best documentary short subject

*

Freeheld
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

 

La Corona (The Crown)
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

 

Salim Baba
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

 

Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley

 

Achievement in film editing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling

 

Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

 

Best foreign language film of the year

 

Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production
Israel

*

The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production
Austria

 

Katyń” An Akson Studio Production
Poland

 

Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production
Kazakhstan

 

12” A Three T Production
Russia

 

Achievement in makeup

*

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

 

Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

*

Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

 

The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

 

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

*

Falling Slowly” from “Once”
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

 

Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
(Warner Bros.)
Nominees to be determined

 

So Close” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

Best motion picture of the year

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
A Working Title Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

 

Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production
Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
A Clayton Productions, LLC Production
Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

*

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

 

Best animated short film

 

I Met the Walrus
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin

 

Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

 

Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

 

My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov

*

Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

 

Best live action short film

 

At Night
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

 

Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin

*

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
A Karé Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard

 

Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

 

The Tonto Woman
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

 

Achievement in sound editing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Matthew Wood

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

 

Achievement in sound mixing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

 

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

 

Achievement in visual effects

*

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

 

Adapted screenplay

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

 

Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Written by Sarah Polley

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

 *

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Original screenplay

*

Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Diablo Cody

 

Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Written by Nancy Oliver

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Written by Tony Gilroy

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Screenplay by Brad Bird
Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

 

The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Tamara Jenkins

   
   

greenpeace   mesogeios   unicef   hamogelo   actionaid   wwf   giatroi kosmoy   msf

   
© 2006 - 2017 nightwalk project / Designed by Panagiotis Sp - Hosting by Pointer.gr